SB690 - UserManual.wiki


Jun 2, 2010 - Then use wall bracket (A) as a template to mark center ... Secure SMARTboard channel to upper cross support (B) using eight M5 x 20 mm ...

Installation and Assembly: Wall Mount for SMARTboard SB685/SB690 Model: IWB600-WB

Max Load Capacity: 50 lb (22.6 kg) 1 of 7

ISSUED: 02-03-10 SHEET #: 125-9095-5 06-02-10

PARTS LIST

Description wall plate upper cross support support bracket vertical support rubber bumper #10 washer M4 x 6 mm phillips screw #10-32 x 3/8 thumb screw knob 1/4 washer M4 nylock nut M5 nylock nut M4 x 8 mm phillips screw M5 x 20 mm phillips screw

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N

D

J

Qty. 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 6 2 6 4 8 4 8

E

K

A

Part # 095-4652 095-4962 095-4667 095-4666 590-1159 540-9442 520-2032 560-2107 560-0223 540-9444 530-1055 530-1019 520-2237 510-1208

B

C

G

F

L

2 of 7

H

I

M

N

ISSUED: 02-03-10 SHEET #: 125-9095-5 06-02-10

WARNING • Installer must verify that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

1

NOTE: Make sure flange of wall bracket is located on top as shown in detail 1 Be sure wall bracket (A) is level and in desired position. Then use wall bracket (A) as a template to mark center of four mounting holes. Drill four mounting holes. Attach wall bracket (A) to mounting surface using four screws provided by installer and four 1/4 washers (J) if required. Once secure, wall bracket (A) will be flush with the top of the vertical bracket (D). Fasten two M4 x 6 mm phillips screws (G) into ends of wall bracket (A) as shown in Detail 1. NOTE: Vertical brackets (D) may be used to determine location of wall bracket (A).

A A

TOP Flange

G Detail 1 Screws provided by installer

J

3 of 7

ISSUED: 02-03-10 SHEET #: 125-9095-5 06-02-10

2

Secure Vertical brackets (D) to wall bracket (A) using two #10-32 x 3/8 thumb screws (H) and #10 flat washers (F).

F H

Detail 2 D 3

Secure SMARTboard channel to upper cross support (B) using eight M5 x 20 mm phillips screws (N) and eight M5 nylock nuts (L). NOTE: Make sure to skip attachment point as shown below.

B L

Skip attachment point

SMARTboard channel Skip attachment point

N 4 of 7

ISSUED: 02-03-10 SHEET #: 125-9095-5 06-02-10

4

Secure upper cross support (B) to vertical supports (D) using four M4 x 8 mm phillips screws (M), and M4 nylock nuts (K).

D K B

B M Detail 3

M

5

Hook SMARTboard into SMARTboard channel on upper cross support (B). SMARTboard channel

B

SMARTboard

Detail 4 5 of 7

SMARTboard channel

ISSUED: 02-03-10 SHEET #: 125-9095-5 06-02-10

6

Fasten two support brackets (C) to vertical supports (D) using four #10-32 x 3/8 thumb screws (H). Slide support brackets (C) up until bottom of SMARTboard rests on support as shown in detail 5. Tighten four #10-32 x 3/8 thumb screws (H).

H

H

C Detail 5

C 7

D

Fasten knob (I) through outside hole in support bracket (C) to determine rubber bumper (E) placement. Secure rubber bumper (E) to board. Repeat on opposite side of board.

E C

I 6 of 7

ISSUED: 02-03-10 SHEET #: 125-9095-5 06-02-10

8

Secure bottom of vertical supports (D) to mounting surface using two screws provided by installer, and 1/4 washers (J) if required. NOTE: Make sure mounting surface is suitable to hold the weight of the mount and smart board.

Screws provided by installer

J D

7 of 7

ISSUED: 02-03-10 SHEET #: 125-9095-5 06-02-10

© 2010, Peerless Industries, Inc. All rights reserved. All other brand and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.

Recommend Documents